In this blog, I’m going to tell you a little bit about our Soothing Skin Cream.
It was formulated, developed and tested by our very own Managing Director, Cecily Fearnley. Having suffered from Eczema herself from late teens and into her early 20s, she had tried just about everything to try and sooth her problem skin. She noticed that there were a few products that were helping slightly, but not clearing the problem entirely. Cecily decided to cherry pick the beneficial ingredients that alleviated her dry/itchy skin and formulate a new product which contained all of those wonderfully soothing elements. The aim was to make a natural cream that could be a go to product for anyone suffering a breakout of eczema, psoriasis or any other problem skin condition.
After numerous trials and tests our Soothing Skin cream was born; a nourishing formula which contains Cocoa butter, Sweet Almond oil, Propolis extract, Hemp oil and Borage oil. I guess some of these ingredients will be fairly familiar and others not so much. With that in mind, I’m going to give a quick explanation of what the different ingredients are, where they come from and what exactly is so good about them!
Most of you will have had Cocoa butter in one form or another. Some of you might know it as an ingredient in Chocolate and some of you might recognise it as a component in a lot of skincare products, but how many of you know what it actually is?
Cocoa butter or Theobroma cacao as it’s known by its scientific name, is a vegetable fat extracted from the Cocoa beans which grow on the Cocoa trees of Southern and Central America. Cocoa butter contains antioxidants as well as key fatty acids which help to hydrate, soothe and heal sensitive skin.
Next up is Sweet Almond oil which is exactly what you’d think – an oil made from edible almonds! Almonds contain several important ingredients including proteins, zinc, Vitamin A, monounsaturated fatty acids (already covered in Cocoa butter) and Vitamin E. This list is by no means exhaustive but covers the key beneficial components of the oil. Almond oil is naturally hypoallergenic which makes it a great addition to any soothing cream to be used for sensitive and/or problem skin. Its ability to moisturise without irritation can be especially helpful for the blistering and drying that occurs during an Eczema outbreak.
Propolis is a resinous substance that is collected from trees and shrubs by the honeybee. Bees use Propolis in a number of ways in the hive, but it’s chief function is to act as a sterilising agent to keep the whole colony free from bacterial infection. Interestingly these clever little creatures also use Propolis to mummify unwanted guests, such as other insects or small mammals, to stop the spread of disease and harmful bacteria that they may cause. There are even examples of Ancient Egyptian mummies that have been exquisitely preserved using honey and Propolis. The name Propolis comes from the Greek term “Defender of the City”, so it’s no wonder why the bees use it to protect their homes!
Propolis has been used medicinally for thousands of years, both internally and externally because of its anti-septic, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties. These qualities mean Propolis can be a great ingredient for any topical cream or ointment for problem skin.
Next up is Hemp oil, not to be confused with Hash oil! Hemp oil is completely legal and made from a different part of the Hemp plant. It contains valuable compounds such as Omega 6 and Omega 3 essential fatty acids. Both Omegas are called ‘essential’ for a reason and are incredibly important in the functioning of various different systems in the human body, including skin. These fatty acids are not naturally produced by our own bodies and our only sources of them are from plant/fish based foods. As a result of this the benefits of Hemp oil are twofold – its ability to penetrate skin cells resulting in a great capability to moisturise and also the its fatty acids which help maintain healthy skin.
Last and by no means least is Borage oil. Commonly known as Starflower, borage is a plant native to the Mediterranean region but can also be grown in the UK. Made by extracting oil from the seeds of the borage plant, it contains one of the highest known source of gamma-Linolenic. This fatty acid is known for its anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to lock water into the skin, making it a great addition to any topical cream or ointment for the treatment of Eczema and other skin conditions.As I’ve come to the last bits of information (not too boring I hope), I think it’s important to let you know some of the comments we’ve had from our lovely customers who have tried this product.
Laura – January 2016
“Its no exaggeration to say that this product has changed my life!!! I developed Rosacea a few years ago and have had red lumpy skin all over my face that itched constantly and was difficult to cover with make up. Nothing I tried or had recommended to me made any difference at all and my skin remained dry red and lumpy. I’m also allergic to so many shampoos and my skin is prone to flare ups…this product gets my skin back to normal in a few days!! Thank god for its existence as there is nothing more obvious at first glance than your skin on your face and it had started to make me feel really self conscious, insecure and at ties really upset…Please don’t ever stop making it!! X”
Georgina – August 2014.
“Absolutetly amazing , very reasonable products . Bought this cream last night and applied to spots and eczema affected skin , i can already notice a difference especially on the eczema . A little goes a long way .”
Thanks for reading,